You know that very familiar feeling, like you’re sinking? Like everything is falling apart, and the sun will never shine again? You know that moment when you feel so betrayed by everyone- closest friends, family, by Life in general; and your faith is dwindling?

Yeah, everyone faces it. Know what? We’re all in the same game, just different levels; facing the same Hell with just different Devils. It’s as simple and as hard as that. Of course, after tonight, there will be another mountain to climb, another desert to cross. That won’t change. You still will be bruised and battered. But what matters is how you deal with it. You know, if you allow yourself to get too dependent on other people, you will get hurt, time and again. Maybe they don’t mean to hurt you. But remember, they are also humans, after all. They have a life to live. And when they are off, living their lives, surely you don’t wanna feel like a broken bird.

Instead of getting blinded by love and trust and friendship, learn to love yourself. The greatest love of all? It isn’t the kind of romance you come across in a book or movie. Nah. It is loving yourself. It is believing that you have it in you, because you know, deep down, that you do. ignite that flame, so that no one else can extinguish it. D’you know how many dreams you bury everytime you tell yourself that you cannot do it? Everytime you force your mind to accept that you’re not good enough? But you see, you only bury them, and all you gotta do is dig ’em out again. You may be scarred, but that is what makes you beautiful. Every scar screams out a story- a story about how you survived. Don’t let the world bury that. You don’t need really somebody to pull you up every time you fall. You’re you, and no one can replace you. Ever. You never know how strong you are till being strong is the only choice you have.

Let the world hear you roar. Let them hear your song, because, from the debris of your past, you can build a beautiful monument.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “The Greatest Love Of All

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s